Union News

Union News

Monday, December 9, 2019

North Carolina had 10,543 children in foster care in fiscal year 2018

Local Government

By Michael Carroll | Nov 14, 2019

Foster care
Pexels.com

The number of youths in foster care in North Carolina at the end of fiscal year 2018 stood at 10,543, a 2 percent decrease over the previous fiscal year, according to newly released data from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

North Carolina children in foster care in fiscal year 2012 numbered 8,461. Five years later, the number of children was 10,756, representing a 27.1 percent increase in the foster care population, the Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System (AFCARS) reported.

Nationwide, the number in foster care decreased in FY 2018 for the first time since 2011, the analysis found. It went from 441,000 at the end of FY 2017 to 437,300 a year later.

But the number of U.S. children in foster care increased 11.3 percent between fiscal years 2012 and 2017. By the end of FY 2018, the number in foster care had dipped by 0.9 percent compared to the previous year, according to the analysis.

The fiscal-year data compare children in foster care as of the last day of the fiscal year, Sept. 30, HHS reports.

---

Numbers of Children in Foster Care as of Sept. 30, by State

StateFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018% Change, FY 2012

to FY 2017

% Change, FY 2017

to FY 2018

Alabama4,5614,4354,5264,7455,0535,6315,93023.46%5.31%
Alaska1,8541,9822,1902,6532,8202,7662,79249.19%0.94%
Arizona13,46114,39916,24617,73817,11815,03113,36011.66%-11.12%
Arkansas3,7113,7973,8064,5484,8804,7764,23428.70%-11.35%
California54,55355,38356,77155,98354,68551,86952,337-4.92%0.90%
Colorado6,0035,8515,7875,6445,7335,7045,542-4.98%-2.84%
Connecticut4,5634,2633,9213,9084,1194,1354,225-9.38%2.18%
Delaware799702635682780787719-1.50%-8.64%
District of Columbia1,2161,034871873826751707-38.24%-5.86%
Florida19,53618,04019,71222,36423,81024,64124,40426.13%-0.96%
Georgia7,6717,6079,00510,93512,38113,14613,79371.37%4.92%
Hawaii1,0791,0851,2211,3601,6051,6071,68748.93%4.98%
Idaho1,2341,3421,2081,3511,5181,5931,81429.09%13.87%
Illinois16,77216,89417,04916,65416,11315,93016,840-5.02%5.71%
Indiana11,19012,38214,45217,02319,83720,90418,56086.81%-11.21%
Iowa6,2626,3415,9785,9935,5655,9526,249-4.95%4.99%
Kansas6,0026,4416,7627,2237,3027,7538,06829.17%4.06%
Kentucky6,9797,1627,5067,5387,7398,1469,35516.72%14.84%
Louisiana4,0443,9554,3294,5454,4614,4604,56210.29%2.29%
Maine1,5121,7871,8641,8731,8371,5841,7684.76%11.62%
Maryland4,8844,4674,0323,9143,8413,9233,973-19.68%1.27%
Massachusetts8,5228,5379,93710,27810,91010,91610,61228.09%-2.78%
Michigan14,52214,61513,51211,97711,59911,91812,121-17.93%1.70%
Minnesota5,3305,6416,3247,6108,7939,6519,27181.07%-3.94%
Mississippi3,6993,7794,3804,7735,4865,4404,70347.07%-13.55%
Missouri9,98510,62411,83412,16012,40812,39012,65924.09%2.17%
Montana1,9372,2322,3452,8073,3663,8533,94698.92%2.41%
Nebraska5,1164,5613,6663,7254,0124,1953,524-18.00%-16.00%
Nevada4,7454,7764,5434,4894,2664,4084,532-7.10%2.81%
New Hampshire7688508901,0321,2061,4611,53190.23%4.79%
New Jersey6,8486,9467,1386,8746,5275,9465,526-13.17%-7.06%
New Mexico1,9142,0772,3662,4712,6102,6572,50838.82%-5.61%
New York23,92422,97522,42220,98517,39817,20716,385-28.08%-4.78%
North Carolina8,4619,0369,85910,32410,56110,75610,54327.12%-1.98%
North Dakota1,1091,2271,3651,3591,4071,4951,57634.81%5.42%
Ohio11,87712,22312,51913,20513,72514,96115,73025.97%5.14%
Oklahoma9,12010,53511,45711,16310,0629,3158,6342.14%-7.31%
Oregon8,6868,2027,3957,3887,6317,9727,577-8.22%-4.95%
Pennsylvania14,51514,27014,83816,08116,08616,89116,56616.37%-1.92%
Rhode Island1,7071,7891,7981,8381,6541,8462,0038.14%8.50%
South Carolina3,1133,1883,4613,7263,9684,0414,45629.81%10.27%
South Dakota1,3991,2531,1741,2801,4161,6031,56014.58%-2.68%
Tennessee7,4407,7637,3427,5997,6948,5588,92915.03%4.34%
Texas29,61329,62530,35829,99030,73832,15032,9608.57%2.52%
Utah2,8132,7092,9602,7042,8382,9542,6115.01%-11.61%
Vermont9759711,1231,3321,3231,2701,30830.26%2.99%
Virginia4,5794,3274,5974,7354,8904,7954,9154.72%2.50%
Washington9,60610,20810,63010,66510,95911,35511,39918.21%0.39%
West Virginia4,5624,3894,5564,9595,9736,6337,13845.40%7.61%
Wisconsin6,3846,5396,9187,0917,3827,7217,81920.94%1.27%
Wyoming9499819851,0829931,0851,09114.33%0.55%
Puerto Rico4,3104,1973,6964,1904,2644,5392,2315.31%-50.85%
Total396,414400,394414,259427,439434,168441,071437,28311.27%-0.86%
Source: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Want to get notified whenever we write about U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ?

Sign-up Next time we write about U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

More News